Faculty

Chairmen and Non-Executive Directors

Anders Eldrup

Chairman

Chairman of JOEP; Former CEO of DONG; Founder of Green Growth Leaders; Board member of Rockwool Foundation among others

Programs: Foundation Courses for Board Members in Financial Institutions

Anne Broeng

Non-Executive Director 

Non-Executive Director at ATP, VKR Holding, NNIT, PensionDanmark among others

Programs: CBS Board Leadership Program, Foundation Courses for Board Members in Financial Institutions

Anne Louise Eberhard

Chief Commercial Officer at Intrum Justitia AB

Member of the Board of Directors, Member of the Audit Comittee; Board member of  Finansiel Stabilitet among others

Programs: CBS Board Leadership ProgramFoundations Courses for Board Members in Financial Institutions

Bente Overgaard

Partner

Board member at SP Group, Energinet, Royal Arena CPHX, Finansiel Stabilitet, Danske Naturfond & Øresundsinstituttet among others

Program: Foundation Courses for Board Members in Financial Institutions

Bertil From

CFO at Lundbeckfonden 

Board member of Obel-Lfi ejendomme among others

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Birgit Nørgaard

Chairman

Chairman of the Danish Board Leadeship Society; Non Executive director at RGS90 A/S, NCC International AB, WSP Global Inc, IMI Plc, Cobham Plc; Vice Chairman of NNE Pharmaplan, The State’s IT Project Council among others

Program: Board Leadership MasterclassCBS Board Leadership Program

Birgit Aagaard-Svendsen

Chairman

Board member of Otto Mønsted, Ais Offshore, West of England Shipowners Mutual Insurance; Former Deputy CEO at J. Lauritzen

Program: Board Leadership MasterclassCBS Board Leadership Program

Bo Smith

Special Advisor

Former board member at Ørsted

Program: Board Leadership Masterclass

Christen Obel

Chairman

Chairman of Obel Foundation, Nordic Artists Management, Musikkens Hus Nordjylland; Owner of Edgar & CO.

Program: Industrial Foundations

Christian Frigast

Executive Chairman, Partner at Axcel

Chairman of EKF, Axcelfuture; Vice Chairman of Pandora; Board member of DVCA, Board Leadership Society,  Nordic Waterproofing among others

Programs: Board Leadership Masterclass, CBS Board Leadership Program

Cristina Lage

Chairman

Chairman at AES; Vice Chairman of SEB Pension and ALM. Brand Invest; Board member of LEO Foundation, Den Berlingske Foundation among others

Program: Foundation Courses for Board Members in Financial Institutions

Eivind Kolding

Chairman

Chairman of Dansk Skibskredit & CASA Group

Program: Board Leadership Masterclass

Finn Junge Jensen

Chairman

Chairman of Politiken Holding, Erik Møllers Tegnestue; Board member of Politiken-Foundation among others; Former principal at CBS.

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Finn L. Meyer

Special Advisor

Board member of FLM Independent, KB among others

Program: Industrial Foundations

Flemming Besenbacher

Chairman

Chairman of The Carlsberg Group, the Carlsberg Foundation, the Tuborg Foundation among others

Program: Industrial Foundations

Flemming Bligaard Pedersen

Chairman

Chairman of Ramboll foundation, EIVA A/S, European GreenWood Company among others

Program: Industrial Foundations

Hans Arnum

Executive Director

Head of Commercial DK, Tryg

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Henning Kruse Petersen

Chairman

Chairman of Santa Fe; Vice Chairman of Fritz-Hansen; Former CEO of Nordea

Program: Board Leadership Masterclass

Henrik Frøkjær-Jensen

Vice President at IBM

Henrik Heideby

Chairman

Chairman of Carlsberg Byen, IC Group, Greystone Capital Partners among others

Programs: Board Leadership MasterclassCBS Board Leadership Program

Henrik Mansfeldt Witt

Chairman

Chairman of Nyhavn Kapital, Signatours; Former chairman of Seavus Group; Partner and founder of Integra Law

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Jan Hove Sørensen

Partner at Maj Invest Equity

Chairman of Unwire, Ellegaard Göttingen Minipigs among others

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Jens Bager

Chairman and Investor

Chairman of Ambu A/S, Better Collective A/S; Board member of Grundfos Foundation among others

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Jens Peter Toft

Chairman

Chairman of Solar; Vice Chairman of M. Goldschmidt Holding; Board member of the Danfoss Foundation among others

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Jens Wittrup Willumsen

Chairman

Chairman of Dansk Selskab for Virksomhedsledelse, INDEX, Mediehuset Ingenøren A/S; Vice Chairman of Billund Airport among others

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Jeppe Christiansen

CEO of Maj Invest

Chairman of Haldor Topsøe, Vice Chairman of Novo Nordisk, Novo, KIRKBI, Symphogen among others

Program: Board Leadership Masterclass

Jesper Møller

Chairman

Chairman of Brøndby IF and The Great Belt Committee; Vice Chairman of Industriens Fond; Board member of KFI Erhvervsdrivende Fond; Former CEO of Toms Gruppen.

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Jim Hagemann Snabe

Chairman

Chairman of Maersk Group, World Economics Forum USA, Siemens AG among others

Programs: Board Leadership Masterclass, CBS Board Leadership Program

Julie Galbo

Former CRO at Nordea 

Jørgen Bardenfleth

Chairman 

Chairman of Lyngsoe Systems, Dubex, Scandion Oncology and Symbion; Board member at EG, CataCap, BLOXHUB, Valcon among others

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Jørgen Buhl Rasmussen

Chairman

Chairman of Novozymes, Frank Urenholt among others

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Jørn P. Jensen

CFO at Dyson

Former deputy CEO and Group CFO at Carlsberg; Board member at Danske Bank, Green Mobility A/S among others

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Kurt Larsen

Chairman

Chairman of DVS

Programs: Board Leadership Masterclass

Lars Bo Bertram

CEO

Lars Bonderup Bjørn

Chairman

Chairman of Advanced Cooling, VMS Group, BBBG Holding among others

Program: High Growth SMEs

Lars Bo Ive

Chairman

Chairman of LO Plus; Board member of Cumulus and Interdan among others

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Lars Frederiksen

Chairman

Chairman of Matas; Board member of Falck, Rockwool among others

Programs: Board Leadership Masterclass, CBS Board Leadership Program

Lars Liebst

CEO of Tivoli

Chairman of TV2 among others

Program: Board Leadership Masterclass

Lars Monrad Gylling

Chairman

Chairman of Schultz and Proløn, AddPro AB, IT-RELATION A/S; Board member of Orifarm, Global Connect, Berlingske Media among others

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Lars Nørby Johansen

Chairman

Chairman of William Demant Holding, Dansk Vækstkapital, Codan Insurance among others

Programs: Board Leadership Masterclass

Lars Ohnemus

CEO of Baltic Property Trust 

Chairman of Nothern Horizon Capital, BPT; Nordic director of CBS Center for Corporate Governance

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Lars Rebien Sørensen

Former CEO of Novo Nordisk A/S

Chairman of Novo Nordisk Fonden, Carlsberg Breweries A/S; Vice Chairman of Axcel Management A/S among others

Program: Board Leadership Masterclass

Lasse Bolander

Chairman

Chairman of Coop Denmark, First Purple Publishing, Dagbladet Information among others

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Marianne Philip

Chairman

Chairman at Toms Gruppens Foundation, Committee of Good Governance, Commercial Foundations; Vice Chairman at Danfoss Fonden; Board member at Codan; Partner at Kromann Reumert

Program: Board Leadership MasterclassCBS Board Leadership ProgramIndustrial Foundations, Board Work in Pension Funds

Peter Damgaard Jensen

CEO of PKA

Chairman of Forsikring og Pension, Vice Chairman of Forca, Maj Invest among others

Programs: Foundation Courses for Board Members in Financial Institutions

Peter Engberg Jensen

Chairman

Chairman of Finansiel Stabilitet; Board member of Augustinus Fonden, Pension Denmark among others

Programs: Foundations Courses for Board Members in Financial Institutions

Peter Højland

Chairman

Chairman of Wonderful Copenhagen, Siemens A/S; Vice Chairman of Hjerteforeningen; Board member of WindowMaster among others

Program: Industrial Foundations, Board Work in Pension Funds

Peter Lybecker

Chairman

Chairman of LR Realkredit A/S, VP Securities A/S; Former CEO of Nordea Bank; Board member of RN Holding A/S among others

Programs: CBS Board Leadership Program

Peter Schütze

Chairman

Chairman of DSB, Falck, Nordea-fonden, Nordea Bank-fonden; Vice Chairman of  SimCorp among others

Program: Board Leadership MasterclassCBS Board Leadership Program

Poul Jørgensen

Corporate Director of Nordea Bank

Sanna Suvanto-Harsaae

Chairman

Chairman of BabySam, BoConcept, Sunset Boulevard; Board member at SAS among others

Program: CBS Board Leadership ProgramHigh-Growth SMEs

Steen Lund Olsen

Vice-President FSU-Denmark

Steen Munk

Executive Vice President

Executive Vice President at Nykredit

Program: Foundation Courses for Board Members in Financial Institutions

Steffen Kragh

CEO at Egmont

Chairman of Nykredit and Nykredit Holding; Vice Chairman of Lundbeck foundation among others

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Steffen Lüders

Head of Communication & Stakeholder Relations at Novo Nordisk

Chairman of Mannov, Vilhelm and Charlotte Holstebroes Legat; Board member of International Chamber of Commerce Denmark, Olsens Mindefond among others

Program: Board Leadership MasterclassCBS Board Leadership Program

Sten Scheibye

Chairman

Chairman of Novo Nordisk Foundation, Novo, Danish Industry Foundation among others

Program: Board Leadership MasterclassIndustrial Foundations

Sven A. Blomberg

Former CEO of BRFkredit

Board member at Jyske Bank (Gibraltar)

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Søren Bjerre-Nielsen

Chairman

Chairman of the Federal Reserve of Denmark, VKR Holding, MT Højgaard among others

Program: Board Leadership Masterclass

Thomas Thune Andersen

Chairman

Chairman of Ørsted, Lloyd Register; Vice Chairman of VKR Holding among others

Program: Board Leadership MasterclassCBS Board Leadership Program

Thorkil K. Christensen

Chairman

Chairman of the Danish Chinese Business Forum among others

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Tine Roed

Deputy Director at DI

Chairman of Multi Manager Invest, Nykredit Alpha among others

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Tom Jacobsgaard

Executive Director

Torben Möger Pedersen

CEO of PensionDenmark 

Board member of Forsikring og Pension, Gigtforeningen, Arbejdernes Landsbank, Business Forum for Social Responsibility among others

Program: Board Leadership MasterclassFoundation Courses for Board Members in Financial Institutions

Torben Nielsen

Chairman at Sydbank

Torsten Fels

Chairman of PenSam A/S

CEO of PenSam Holding, Pensam Liv, PenSam Insurance and PenSam Bank

Programs: Foundation Courses for Board Members in Financial Institutions

Troels Ørting

Former Chief of Cybersecurity, World Economic Forum

Program: Board Leadership Masterclass, Board Work in Pension Funds

Vagn Sørensen

Chairman

Chairman of SSP Group Plc, Zebra, TIA Technology; Vice Chairman of Nordic Aviation Capital

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Vibeke Krag

Board Member

Board Member at the Nykredit Association, Eniig Energi, the Danish Competition Council among others; Former Executive director at Codan.

Program: CBS Board Leadership ProgramFoundation Courses for Board Members in Financial InstitutionsBoard Work in Pension Funds

Advisors

Anders Lavesen

Partner, Kromann Reumert

Program: Board Leadership MasterclassCBS Board Leadership Program

Anders Stubbe Arndal

Partner, Kromann Reumert

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program, Board Work in Pension Funds

Andreas Hallas

Attorney; Partner at Kromann Reumert

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Anne Mette Dissing-Immerkær

Partner, Heidrick & Struggles

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Bent Kemplar

Partner, Kromann Reumert

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Frank Bøggild

Partner, Kromann Reumert

Program: Board Leadership Masterclass

Henrik Lau

Partner, EY

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Inge Berneke

Senior Vice President at Lundbeckfonden

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Jacob Erhardi

Partner, EY

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Jacob Høeg Madsen

Partner, Kromann Reumert

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Jakob Bernhoft

Partner, Kromann Reumert

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Jeppe Buskov

Partner, Kromann Reumert

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Jens Christian Hansen

Editor and Columnist, Berlingske

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Jens Steen Jensen

Partner, Kromann Reumert

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Jesper Kofoed

Partner, EY

Program: Board Leadership Masterclass

Jesper Ridder Olsen
Mikkel Holm Sørensen

CEO of /KL.7 and Co founder of XRZR

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Nils Rømer

Head of Capital and Reserving, CODAN

Program: Foundation Courses for Board Members in Financial Institutions

Ole Lund Hansen

Chief, United Nations Global Impact

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Peter Ketelsen

Partner, Kromann Reumert

Program: Board Leadership MasterclassCBS Board Leadership Program

Søren Kok Olsen

Partner, EY

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Søren Linding

Business commentator and Editorial manager, JP Finans.

Program: Board Leadership MasterclassCBS Board Leadership Program

Professors

Jan Damsgaard

Professor, Department of Digitilization, CBS

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Jan Molin

Professor, Department of Organization, CBS

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Jesper Lau Hansen
Linda Nielsen

Professor, University of Copenhagen

Program: Foundation Courses for Board Members in Financial Institutions

Louise Mors

Professor, Department of Strategy and Innovation, CBS

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Majken Schultz

Professor, Department of Organization, CBS

Program: CBS Board Leadership ProgramBoard Leadership Masterclass

Mette Morsing

Professor, Department of Management, Society and Communication, CBS

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Michael Møller

Professor, Department of Finance, CBS

Program: Foundation Courses for Board Members in Financial Insitutions

Mogens Steffensen

Professor, University of Copenhagen

Program: Foundation Courses for Board Members in Financial Institutions

Thomas Plenborg

Professor, Department of Accounting and Auditing, CBS

Program: Board Leadership MasterclassCBS Board Leadership Program, Board Work in Pension Funds

Thomas Riise Johansen

Professor, Department of Accounting and Auditing, CBS

Program: CBS Board Leadership Program

Thomas Ritter

Professor, Department of Strategic Management and Globalization, CBS

Program: CBS Board Leadership ProgramBoard Leadership Masterclass, Board Work in Pension Funds